Categories
Counter Strike: Global Offensive

DreamHack Open June invites revealed

The invites to the upcoming DreamHack Open June have been announced by the Swedish tournament organizer, with the spots at the two events in Asia and North America being handed out based on ESL’s World Ranking.

The events, which have been rescheduled from June 30-July 4 to June 29-July 3, will be played out online in North America and Asia, with eight teams battling it out in a GSL group stage and single elimination playoffs in the former and four teams playing a double-elimination bracket in the latter.

Extra Salt were handed an invited for the North American tournament

The six invites in North America have been split between three Brazilian teams and three North American teams. The Brazilian squads that were handed invites are O PLANO, paiN and GODSENT, whereas the North American squads that will compete at the event are Party Astronauts, RBG, and the North American-South African combine of Extra Salt.

In Asia it’s D13 and Lynn Vision, the two finalists at Hyperion OEL Launch 2021, who have been handed invites to the four-team tournament. Two more spots at each of the two events are still up for grabs through the closed qualifiers, which will be played on June 17-20 in North America and June 19-20 in Asia.

The team list in North America so far is:

The Asian roster is:

Mongolia D13
AsiaClosed Qualifier

Source link

Categories
Counter Strike: Global Offensive

IEM Summer talent revealed | HLTV.org

ESL has announced its talent roster for IEM Summer, the tournament boasting four top 5 squads in Gambit, Heroic, G2 and Astralis, as well as other heavy hitters such as the most recent CIS and EU Regional Major Ranking tournament runners up, Virtus.pro and NIP.

The on-air crew that will bring the tournament to life is filled with former Counter-Strike players to unpack the action as it happens, featuring YNk, kassad, Mathieu “⁠Maniac⁠” Quiquerez and Chad “⁠SPUNJ⁠” Burchill.

kassad is back on the broadcast after working IEM Katowice

The full roster also comprises regulars such as Frankie “⁠Frankie⁠” Ward, Alex “⁠Machine⁠” Richardson and Anders “⁠Anders⁠” Blume, as well as the longtime duo comprising Harry Russell and Hugo Byron.

The 16-team, $250,000 event, is right around the corner, kicking off on June 3 and bringing 11 days of play split into a double elimination group stage and a single elimination playoff bracket.

The full IEM Summer talent list is:

United KingdomFrankie “⁠Frankie⁠” Ward
SerbiaJanko “⁠YNk⁠” Paunović
SerbiaAleksandar “⁠kassad⁠” Trifunović
SwitzerlandMathieu “⁠Maniac⁠” Quiquerez
AustraliaChad “⁠SPUNJ⁠” Burchill
United KingdomAlex “⁠Machine⁠” Richardson
United KingdomHarry Russell
United KingdomHugo Byron
DenmarkAnders “⁠Anders⁠” Blume

Source link

Categories
Counter Strike: Global Offensive

IEM Summer groups revealed | HLTV.org

ESL has revealed the groups and opening matchups of the upcoming IEM Summer, taking place on June 3-13. The 16 participants — 15 of whom have already been confirmed, with the final coming from the ESL National Championships Global Playoff — have been distributed into two groups based on their ranking.

The current No. 1 team, Gambit, headline Group A alongside the recently-improved G2. They will be joined by two teams who have undergone crucial changes in the past month in Astralis and Vitality, as well as Complexity, FunPlus Phoenix, Extra Salt, and the Global Playoff winners.

Vitality will face Complexity in the first round of Group A

Group B boasts ESL Pro League Season 13 champions Heroic, who will be looking to get back on the top spot following a semi-finals finish at DreamHack Masters Spring. Virtus.pro received the second seed in the group despite recent struggles, followed by Spirit, NIP, OG, Evil Geniuses, fnatic, and DreamHack Open March South America champions Imperial.

IEM Summer will be the first tournament in the ESL Pro Tour circuit to feature Ancient, which replaced Train in the Active Duty map pool earlier this month. The event will follow a double-elimination group stage format, which will see the top team from each group advance directly to the semi-finals and the second to third-placed teams to the quarter-finals.

The group distribution of the $250,000 event looks as follows:

Source link

Categories
Counter Strike: Global Offensive

cs_summit 8 talent lineup revealed

Beyond the Summit has announced the on-air team for cs_summit 8, the first Regional Major Ranking tournament in North America in 2021, set to kick off on May 14 with the closed qualifier portion.

The list boasts prominent journalist and community figure Richard Lewis, whose last appearance on a notable CS:GO tournament’s broadcast took place in early 2018 at the ELEAGUE Major, three months before the Brit stepped down from his long-term position at the Atlanta-based company.

Richard Lewis is part of the talent lineup for cs_summit 8

At the RMR event, Lewis will be joined behind the microphone by a cs_summit regular Robin “⁠Fifflaren⁠” Johansson, as well as Mike “⁠DarfMike⁠” Winnick and the Harry Russell-Hugo Byron commentator duo.

cs_summit 8 will run from May 14-30. Eight teams including the likes of Extra Salt, paiN, and O PLANO are set to fight in the closed qualifier for four spots at the main event, to which FURIA, Liquid, Evil Geniuses, and EXTREMUM have been directly invited.

The talent lineup for the two-week competition looks as follows:

United Kingdom Harry “JustHarry” Russell
United Kingdom Hugo Byron
Sweden Robin “Fifflaren” Johansson
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
United States Mike “DarfMike” Winnick

Source link

Categories
Counter Strike: Global Offensive

cs_summit 8 invites revealed | HLTV.org

FURIA, Liquid, Evil Geniuses and EXTREMUM have received invites to the group stage of cs_summit 8 as the highest-ranked teams in the Regional Major Ranking (RMR) standings, while Extra Salt, paiN, GODSENT and Bad News Bears have been invited to the closed qualifier.

The closed stage will run from May 14-18 and feature the aforementioned quartet as well as four sides from the open qualifiers. All matches will be played as best-of-three affairs in a double-elimination bracket, with the top four advancing to the next phase.

FURIA and EXTREMUM lead the way in the RMR standings

Phase three will see the main event of cs_summit 8 kick off with two GSL groups, where FURIA, Liquid, Evil Geniuses and EXTREMUM will square off with the four best teams from the closed stage from May 20-24. The top two sides from each group will progress to the playoffs’ upper bracket and the third-placed teams to the lower bracket.

The playoffs will take place from May 26-30 to round out the $50,000 RMR event and culminate with a best-of-five grand final, with a 5th-6th place decider also being played to determine the final standings.

The cs_summit 8 team list can be found below:

The closed qualifier will have the following teams:

The Regional Major Ranking standings for North America, which have been updated to reflect roster changes and the subsequent point deductions, currently looks as follows:

1-2. Brazil FURIA – 480 points
1-2. Oceania EXTREMUM – 480 points
3. North America Evil Geniuses – 360 points
4. United States Liquid – 240 points

Source link

Categories
Counter Strike: Global Offensive

Winstrike CIS Spring Cup groups revealed

Winstrike has revealed the groups for its upcoming Spring Cup, the CIS-based qualifier for the BLAST Premier Spring Showdown. The participating teams have been split into two groups of four for the initial stage, which will be played in a double-elimination, best-of-one format.

Spirit, Nemiga, Winstrike, and EXTREMUM were all invited to the tournament, while forZe, K23, 1WIN, and beznadejdi earned spots through the open qualifier. They’ll be competing for $25,000 plus a spot in the BLAST Premier Spring Showdown, in which teams such as Astralis, Liquid, and Gambit await.

Spirit are the highest-ranked team of the online cup

Spirit have been placed in Group A alongside Winstrike, K23, and 1WIN. Nemiga are the only team currently inside the top 30 in Group B, but they’ll have to fend off the threat of two big names in forZe and EXTREMUM, plus Ukrainian team beznadejdi.

The Winstrike CIS Spring Cup groups are:

The top two teams of each group will advance to the single-elimination, best-of-three playoffs. The tournament schedule looks as follows:

Friday, March 19:

11:00